• Author
    Posts
  • #6197

    charles james
    Participant

    Hello All!
    Can anybody tell me, am I able to enter Chile, with my Brazil permanent residency card, the wonderful Carteira de Identidade de Estrangeiro?
    I know Chile allows entry, travelling from Brazil, with identitiy card only, but does this mean only a RG card, the ones Brazilian citizens have, or is the permanent residency card accepted as well?

    Thanks in advance.

  • #6198

    Andrewfroboy
    Participant

    I remember this question being asked before and the general consensus was that you can’t enter with an RNE, but only with an RG.

    Travel documents of the MERCOSUR Members Countries and Associated Countries – MERCOSUR / Common Market Council / Resolution N 18/08

    SECOND AGREEMENT AMENDING THE ANNEXE OF THE AGREEMENT ON TRAVEL DOCUMENTS OF MERCOSUR MEMBER COUNTRIES AND ASSOCIATED COUNTRIES (MERCOSUR/CMC/RESOLUTION No. 14/11- Asuncin June 28th, 2011).

    Note: Article 4 of the CMC Resolution No. 37/14 revoked the CMC Resolution No. 14/11.

    Holders of travel documents listed below may cross the borders between the MERCOSUR Members Countries or Associated Countries carrying any of such documents, except that, because of these peoples nationality, the visa would be a necessary requirement to enter the destiny country.

  • #6267

    Dark Obsessions
    Participant

    if your passport needs a visa then you still need to get one , no matter how wonderful your RNE is

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.