Brazil Bank Account

Home Forums Moving to Brazil Brazil Bank Account

This topic contains 21 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by  jacque 7 years, 12 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #259024

    Anonymous

    Hi guys –

    I am a UK citizen but I have lived for around 1 year in Brazil. I have a long-term Brazilian girlfriend and I have a baby with her.
    For investment purposes, I need to open a Brazilian bank account. I tried it before when I was in Brazil , but they told me I need a RNE (Registration de Estrangeiros) or a visa other than a tourist visa.
    As a tourist previously I couldn’t get this document, so it was impossible to proceed. However , now I have a daughter in Brazil (my name is on the birth certificate) , I am hoping to acquire this document.
    Anyone know if it might be possible to get an RNE or more permanent visa now that I have a relative / descendant in Brazil ?
    Thanks in advance.

    willm222013-11-18 16:38:24

  • #259026

    Luca
    Member

    You are eligible for a permanent residency visa based on your daughter. Look up the requirements on http://www.mj.gov.br. They are very straight forward.

    It will take you 1 to 2 years to complete the process.
    Upon turning in the application, you will receive a “protocolo” (receipt) which some banks accept temporarily in lieu of the RNE. You may have to try several branches before you get lucky though.
    You wont get your RNE until after your visa has been authorized (took 10 months in my case) and you become registered as a permanent resident. It then takes them another 6-8 months to produce the plastic ID card called CIE.
    Did you have a drivers license back in the UK? If so, I recommend having it converted to a Brazilian license as soon as your RNE number is generated (when you go to register). You can then use your license for all kinds of official ID purposes, including at the bank.
    Does it have to be a checking account? The banks will usually open a savings account just on passport, CPF and proof of address.

    tbird2013-11-18 16:49:16

  • #259029

    Anonymous

    Hi –

    Thanks for the reply. I will use these instructions when I am in Brazil.
    It makes sense , I talked to my girlfriend and she agrees with everything.
    I am going to Brazil in January . I’ll write back here and let you know how the process works in practice.
    Thanks.
  • #259041

    Luca
    Member

    If you are in the UK, you have the option to apply for the permanent visa at the Brazilian consulate.

    It would probably be granted in a matter of roughly one month. Perhaps someone else can tell you what their experience were specifically with the consulate in your area (London?).
    This would speed up your process by about a year. You would arrive in Brazil already with the visa approved and only needing to obtain the ID card, CIE.
  • #259044

    jabomano
    Member

    [QUOTE=willm22]….For investment purposes, I need to open a Brazilian bank account. I tried it before when I was in Brazil , but they told me I need a RNE (Registration de Estrangeiros) or a visa other than a tourist visa…..[/QUOTE]
    In that case you have to open a company first, with a Contrato Social and CNPJ any bank will give you a business account. Keep in mind that money related to an investment visa must be transfered to a corporate account not to your personal account. You’ll also need an authorization for the transfer from the Banco Central. Otherwise it wouldn’t be considered for the investor visa.
    But in your situation I really would consider the PERMANÊNCIA based on your Brazilian child. Must easier and simpler then dealing with a investor visa.
    Smile

  • #259057

    Kathy2012
    Participant

    It should take him less than a year, shouldn’t it?

  • #259473

    Anonymous

    [QUOTE=tbird]If you are in the UK, you have the option to apply for the permanent visa at the Brazilian consulate.

    It would probably be granted in a matter of roughly one month. Perhaps someone else can tell you what their experience were specifically with the consulate in your area (London?).
    This would speed up your process by about a year. You would arrive in Brazil already with the visa approved and only needing to obtain the ID card, CIE.

    [/QUOTE]

    Hi
    I emailed the London Brazilian Embassy and they wrote the following reply:

    You can apply for a permanent visa based on the fact your fathered a Brazilian child. This visa can be only applied for in Brazil, at the Federal Police office.
    So , I think you’re incorrect about being able to make the application in London.
    Out of interest also, does anybody know if it’s also possible for me to obtain a second Brazilian passport?
    Thanks so much everyone.
  • #259492

    Wellington
    Member

    Your last question is confusing. You are not Brazilian and don’t have a BR passport, so can’t really ask for another. Do you mean the child? Why?
    The consulate email is correct. It is not possible to obtain an entry visa visa as a parent; only permission to remain as a parent having entered in another immigration category.

  • #259550

    jabomano
    Member

    [QUOTE=willm22]

    I emailed the London Brazilian Embassy and they wrote the following reply:

    You can apply for a permanent visa based on the fact your fathered a Brazilian child. This visa can be only applied for in Brazil, at the Federal Police office.
    So , I think you’re incorrect about being able to make the application in London.

    [/QUOTE]
    Probably tbird thought you are married. In that case you could apply for the visa, based on marriage, at the brazilian consulate.
    Based on a Brazilian child, the residence permission can only be obtained in Brazil. Consulates do not accept this kind of application. So you have to travel to Brazil on a tourist visa and then apply for the resience permission through the Polícia Federal.
    [QUOTE=willm22]

    Out of interest also, does anybody know if it’s also possible for me to obtain a second Brazilian passport?[/QUOTE]
    Why, are you Brazilian citizen ?
    If not, you have to apply for naturalization first, in order to become a Brazilian citizen. Then you could get a Brazilian passport.
    But wich advantages do you expect from a Brazilian passport ? Confused

  • #262582

    Anonymous

    Ok guys, Im in Brazil and now I’m trying to get this permanent visa , so I can get the RNE and open a bank account.

    Anyone have any idea where to start?
    I look at gvt (Policia Federal) website, it says that there are 3 types of naturalization: Comum / Extraordinaria / Provisoria
    Apparently Comum is the one I need
    I was also linked to this forum for online application , although it also says that you need to go in person to the Policia Federal to submit the application
    Finally – there is something about needing to have stayed in Brazil for 1 year , even if you have a Brazilian descendant.
    Has anyone done this procedure before? IT seems a little complicated, Im thinking of hiring a lawyer for it (is it necessary?). Any recommendations / advice appreciated.
    Thanks in advance.
  • #262603

    jabomano
    Member

    [QUOTE=willm22]…IT seems a little complicated, Im thinking of hiring a lawyer for it (is it necessary?). …..[/QUOTE]
    No it’s absolutly NOT necessary! Neither for the PERMAN√É≈†NCIA nor the NATUALIZA√ɂİ√É∆íO.
    But first you should get your PERMAN√É≈†NCIA, then you can start thinking about getting Brazilian citizenship. Don’t make the second step first, that way not even a lawyer can help you. Of course they don’t tell you that, they prefer getting as much money as possible out of you, before you wake up!
    LOL

  • #262604

    Andrewfroboy
    Participant

    Yup, what he said, first you need to apply for permanencia, it’s a pain in the butt (less of a pain than naturalization), but its definitely doable without a lawyer.

    See here

    andrewfroboy2014-01-28 13:39:29

  • #262607

    Anonymous

    Hi , thanks for the link – unfortunately it doesn’t work though. Also, grats Mineiro_Alem√جø¬Ωo for advice.

    So , I won’t hire a lawyer (?) and get the permanent visa first.
    However – I read that you need to have residence in Brazil for 1 year before getting the permanent visa. Also, I read you need to have the CIE card before you can get the protocolo.
    Either way, I dont have a CIE and I have not been in Brazil for 1 year before (although I did get a CPF about 1 year ago… probably if you add up all the time I have stayed in Brazil in the past, it would come to more than 1 year, however I have never stayed 1 year back-to-back). Also, I don’t have a permanent address here , although I can use the address of my girlfriend .
    Any more comments on that , guys? I am thinking its very complicated, probably I will leave it for the future instead of doing it now. However, any more comments please Sleepy
  • #262610

    Andrewfroboy
    Participant

    Odd, that page worked for me 10 minutes ago and works when I access it cached through Google, whatever the case I think you are confusing some things. First you need to apply for a permanent visa, once a permanent visa is awarded you can apply for your CIE. You don’t need to even be in Brasil to get a permanent visa (in fact way faster outside of Brasil at a Consulate). You are confusing permanency and naturalization.

  • #262612

    Anonymous

    Hi , thanks. Im accessing it in Brazil and it doesnt work.

    So permanent visa 1st then CIE .
    I already tried through the London embassy (see 1st post) but it wasn’t accepted.
  • #262613

    Andrewfroboy
    Participant

    Seems like the whole MJ site is down right now as a matter of fact

  • #262614

    Andrewfroboy
    Participant

    I didn’t really see in your first post what you tried, but in order to get a permanent visa based on a Brasilian child I do think you need to prove they are your dependent. Not sure if you could do that living outside of Brasil. I got mine on marriage which is different, someone who got it based on a kid could chime in with better help.

  • #262643

    jabomano
    Member

    [QUOTE=willm22]

    However – I read that you need to have residence in Brazil for 1 year before getting the permanent visa. Also, I read you need to have the CIE card before you can get the protocolo.

    [/QUOTE]
    No, man you are mixing up everything and dont'(want to) pay attention in the information given already. First of all, you have to separate PERMANÊNCIA (residence permit) and NATURALIAÇÃO (getting Brazilian citizenship).
    First you have to apply for a temporary or permanent residence permit, called PERMANÊNCIA, if you want to stay in Brazil more than the 90 days as a tourist. Depending on the purpose of your presence in Brazil you can apply for a PERMENÊNCIA.
    If you are interested in Brazilian citizenship you have to proof residence of at least 1 year AND that you are married to a Brazilian citizen or that you are the father of a Brazilian child. Then you may apply for citizenship.
    If you are not married to a Brazilian citizen or don’t have a Brazilian child, then you have to proofe legal residence of a longer period, I guess something between 10 or 15 years, depending on the situation, before you can apply for citizenship.
    So please, take some time, read the information on this forum and gather further information, visiting the local Polícia Federal, before you proceed and keep confusing details and information.
    Smile

  • #262644

    Andrewfroboy
    Participant

    For the record that link is working now, check it out (if you speak portuguese) , either way lots of threads with lots of info

  • #262666

    wtdknknm
    Member

    Not sure about visas based on marriage etc but with an Investors Visa you can apply for Naturalisation after 4 years. The catch is that the I.V. is now renewable after only 3 years and not 5 years.

  • #263849

    jacque
    Member

    Hi a possible alternative…. I have a British passport but my sister is Brasilian and has live here all her life….Ii arranged for her to have power of attorney for my affairs in Brasil…. “my procuradora” and she was able to open a joint bank account to which I can transfer money and have a debit card…. I file a Brasilian tax declaration indicating that the money is part of my “patrimonio” so she does not have issues with her tax filing…I am here on a tourist visa…. her bank in Bahia was accommodating….. the bank here in Floripa refused to open a joint account for us….. may be a solution if you have a Brasilian wifepartner…

  • #26817

    Anonymous

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.