Gringoes > General Interest > Applying for a Brazilian Tourist Visa
Applying for a Brazilian Tourist Visa

By Pedro Souza, Staff Writer December 12, 2015 Important Note: Although this information should be correct at the time of publishing, you should always check immigration information with your local Brazilian consulate.

After all you heard about Brazil you have decided it is finally time to pay a visit and enjoy what the country has to offer. But before you get onto the plane and set out for Brazil you should check whether you need a tourist visa. Some countries are exempt, as per this list at Wikipedia, based on recopricity. If your country is not exempt the process for tourist visa application is quite straightforward, and involves applying at your local Brazilian consulate with all the required documents and sending a filled internet application.

The first and most important document you need to bring is your passport, which shouldn’t be torn or significantly damaged. Remember that it needs to be valid for the next six months, and it should have at least two blank visa pages for the stamp. You should also bring a 5 X 5 cm photo of yourself taken within the last three months and printed in high quality paper. The photo must display a full frontal view of your face. Your expression must be neutral, and glasses and headgear aren’t allowed, except for religious purposes. Also, the photo should not be affixed to your application, and it shouldn’t have evidence that it was taped or glued anywhere. Another document that is required is your driver’s ID if you have one, so don’t forget to bring it!

Next, you should fill and print the online visa application, which can be found in the following address: scedv.serpro.gov.br. The page that will open will be in Portuguese, but you can choose a language of your liking by clicking on one of the flags on the left side of the screen. When filling out the application, you should fill all fields in it. Remember to write your full name exactly like it is in your passport. Towards the end of the process, you will be given a code number, which you should include as well. After you are done with the application, you should sign it and send it to the Brazilian consulate within 30 days.

When going to the consulate, you will be require to present a proof of your travel arrangements for the full trip. These arrangements must include a copy of an itinerary or an e-ticket with your entry and exit dates and location. If you are bringing any minors, some additional documents need to be brought for their application. These include an attached minor authorization form, a letter of consent from both parents or legal guardian, a birth certificate and a copy of both parent’s photo IDs. If that minor has a guardian, a legal proof of guardianship is required as well. All of these extra documents needed by minors have to be notarized.

After you have sent the application and gathered the necessary documents, all you need to do is go to the consulate and apply for your visa. After going through the process, you have to leave your passport at the consulate, and after a few weeks it will be returned to you with your tourist visa. Once it gets back, you are all set to visit Brazil and enjoy your stay over here.

Leave a Reply

Skip to toolbar